PD C82036 January 12, 1998 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 C82036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 Mr. Allan Sutter J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Company, Incorporated 15 Park Row New York, New York 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a men's reversible jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Sutter: This replaces the letter that we sent you on December 15, 1997, under the same file number. Through clerical error the category was incorrectly shown as 635. We apologize for any inconvenience that this may have caused. In your letter dated November 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pro Player. The submitted sample, Style # 82R126, is a men's reversible jacket having one shell composed of 100% nylon woven fabric which is coated with polyurethane and another shell composed of 100% polyester knit fabric which is napped on both sides. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper closure; a stand-up collar; and half welt pockets located below the waist. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men's. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana