NY C82033 December 1, 1997 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 C82033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Mr. Albert Sun Metro Textile Inc. South Coast Metro Center 575 Anton Blvd. #640 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a PU coated textile fabric (packcloth) of kind used in the outdoor recreational industry,etc., from Thailand. Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated November 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. You state that the manufacturer and exporter is Mun Ying Co. of Bangkok, Thailand. The representative sample submitted (black in color) for which you furnish the information shown below, is identified as style #2420. It consists of a 100% nylon filament oxford weave fabric (1680Dx1680D/24x20), 60" wide) that has been coated on one side with a semi-clear polyurethane plastics material. Although it is a relatively small amount of coating, it is none the less in a sufficient amount to be visible to the naked eye. You provided the following technical specifications for the material: Yarn size warp - 1680D nylon filament yarns Yarn size weft - 1680D nylon filament yarns Wt. of fabric: 11.39oz/y2 (88%) Wt. of coating: 1.55oz/y2 (12%) Total wt.: 12.94oz/y2 (100%) The applicable subheading for material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division