NY C82014 December 18, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C82014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Analisa Leggatt Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from China and/or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Leggatt: In your letter dated November 10, 1997, on behalf of Kohl's Department Store, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number EH30 is a woman's sleeveless cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; a full front opening with 6 button closures; and a ribbed bottom. The neckline, armholes and placket are finished with ribbed fabric. Style number EH31 is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% cotton, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline and a ribbed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed fabric. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles EH30 and EH31 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4 (1997) ad valorem; 19% ad valorem (1998). Styles EH30 and EH31 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division