PD C82006 December 11, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C82006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070; 6211.42.0070 G. S. Middleton, Assistant Manager Customs and Trade Department L. L. Bean, Incorporated Casco Street Freeport, Maine 04033 RE: The tariff classification of vests from Thailand Dear Mr. Middleton: In your letter dated November 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a vest that is constructed from woven fabric composed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent nylon. You state that the garment will be manufactured to men's specifications under style number BK08(regular sizes) and style number BK09(tall sizes); and that style number BK10 will be manufactured to women's specifications. The vest extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The vest has a rib knit neckline, oversized armholes, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The front of the vest features an assortment of pockets and storage compartments. The rear of the vest features two pockets with velcro closures. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for style number BK08 and style number BK09 will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments; men's or boys': of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number BK10 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments; women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port