PD C81955 December 15, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C81955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Mr. John Raia John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers One Industrial Plaza, Building D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case for two pair of spectacles from China. Dear Mr. Raia: In your letter dated November 20, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Enchante Slippers, Inc., 4 East 34th Street, New York, NY 10016. The submitted sample, style # SP2120, is a spectacle case designed to carry two pair of spectacles. It is constructed of emblossed plastic sheeting on the front and back with nylon mesh gussets. The gussets are divided into two sections creating dual pouches for the spectacles. This spectacle case features snap closures. The applicable subheading for the spectacle case, style #SP2120, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport