PD C81932 December 8, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 C81932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090 Mr. Robert E. Burke Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 200 East Randolph Drive Suite 7920 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of Tool Rolls and a Tool Bag from India Dear Mr. Burke: In your letter dated November 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Travelon Inc.,("Travelon"). Three samples have been submitted with your request, identified as item numbers 05001, 07001 and 07003. Style No. 05001 is a tool bag composed of 100 percent woven cotton duck fabric and contains six (6) compartments and a drawstring closure. The item measures approximately 12 inches wide x 6 inches in height. Style No. 07001 is a tool chisel roll composed of 100 percent woven cotton duck fabric. It features eighteen (18) pockets of varying sizes for tools. The item measures approximately 20 inches x 26 inches. To close, the item is rolled and secured by means of a textile strap. Style No. 07003 is a wrench roll composed of 100 percent woven cotton duck fabric and contains eighteen (18) pockets designed to hold wrenches of varying sizes. The tool roll measures approximately 22 1/2 inches x 26 inches. The item is rolled and secured by means of a textile strap. Your samples will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Tool Rolls and Tool Bag will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; tool bags and similar containers, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.6090 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA