NY C81925 December 8, 1997 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 C81925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.31.4000 Mr. Rodney C. Schonland, Esq. Manager, Trade & Regs. Polaroid Corporation 140 Kendrick Street Needham, Massachusetts 02194 RE: The tariff classification of plastic coated ink-jet paper, from Germany. Dear Mr. Schonland: In your letters dated October 14, 1997, and November 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain paper from Germany. Samples and specifications were submitted, which will be retained for reference. The product is Polaroid Ink Jet paper, made to your Specification 8270. It is bleached, coated on both sides with polyethylene, weighs 210 grams per square meter, and is approximately 0.205 mm in thickness. It will be imported on rolls, of a width of 60 inches, containing 200 linear meters. It is made for use with printers manufactured by a variety of producers, and is presented (advertised) as being "ideal for digital photos, presentations, newsletters, or reports." The applicable subheading for this product will be 4811.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper and paperboard , coated, impregnated or covered with plastics (excluding adhesives): Bleached, weighing more than 150 grams per square meter: Other (than 0.3 mm or more in thickness). The rate of duty for the balance of 1997 will be 1.8 percent. The rate of duty in 1998 will be 1.6 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division