PD C81920 November 26, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 C81920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1200 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a willow pet basket from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated November 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of Rite Aid item #972446, willow pet basket was submitted for review. It is a pet bed composed of two pieces: a willow basket measuring 26 inches wide by 21 inches long and a cushion insert which is made of sponge with an outer covering of textile material. The sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the item # 972446, willow pet basket will be 4602.10.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of willow. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem for China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). C81920 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia PA REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, PHILADELPHIA PA 19106