NY C81915 December 8, 1997 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 C81915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Mr. Bud Drago Cielo 189 Berdan Avenue Suite 289 Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Mineral Face Tonic and Mineral Cleansing Milk from Israel Dear Mr. Drago: In your letter dated November 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the Mineral Face Tonic and Mineral Cleansing Milk were submitted with you inquiry. The Mineral Face Tonic is sold in two formulas, one for normal to dry skin and the other for normal to oily skin. The skin care products are packaged in 10 ounce retail bottles. The applicable subheading for the Mineral Face Tonic and Mineral Cleansing Milk will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments) ... Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3304.99.5000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations. These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (302) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division