NY C81912 December 8, 1997 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 C81912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Mr. Bud Drago Cielo 189 Berdan Avenue Suite 289 Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Mineral Eye Cream, Mineral Night Cream, Mineral Foot Cream, Mineral Moisture Cream and Mineral Hand Cream from Israel Dear Mr. Drago: In your letter dated November 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the Eye Cream, Mineral Night Cream, Mineral Foot Cream, Mineral Moisture Cream and Mineral Hand Cream were submitted with your inquiry. The products are retail cosmetcis for the care of the skin. The applicable subheading for the Mineral Eye Cream, Mineral Night Cream, Mineral Foot Cream, Mineral Moisture Cream and Mineral Hand Cream will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments) ... Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3304.99.5000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations. These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (302) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division