NY C81896 November 24, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C81896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.2000 Jim Arnall Engineered Site Products Ltd. 7990 Lakeshore Road Kelowna, B.C. Canada V1W 4J5 RE: The tariff classification of a soccer training ball from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Arnall: In your letter dated November 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a soccer training ball. The training ball is not an official sized soccer ball. The ball will be used for general soccer training, and when the cord is detached from the ball it may be used to practice juggling which enhances soccer skills. The applicable subheading for the soccer training ball will be 9506.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Football, soccer and polo articles and equipment,except balls, and parts and accessories thereof". The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.