NY C81836 November 28, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C81836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Ms. Wendy Stendal All Freight International, Inc. 131 S.W. 156 Street, #200 Seattle, Washington 98166 RE: The tariff classification of shooting gloves from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Stendal: In your letter dated November 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of La Pointique International Ltd. The submitted sample, style LP752, is a half fingered gauntlet glove with a palm portion from the wrist to the half finger edges constructed of a knit man-made fabric coated with textured neoprene. The remainder of the glove is constructed of neoprene sandwiched between knit man-made camouflage print fabric on the outershell and solid color fabric on the innershell side. The gloves feature a backside textile tab wrist tightener which closes by means of hook and loop fabric and elasticized piping at the gauntlet. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of shooting. The applicable subheading for style LP752 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division