PD C81830 December 9,1997 CLA-2-62:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's halter top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated November 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CMT Fashions. The submitted sample, style 5094, is a girl's 100 percent cotton woven denim halter top. The garment has a modified triangular shape with string ties at the top which secure it around the neck leaving the shoulders and back bare and string ties at the bottom which secure it in the back. Style 5094 will be imported in girls' sizes 6 to 14. The applicable subheading for style 5094 will be, 6211.42.0081 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. As requested, your sample will be returned. The halter top falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA