PD C81821 December 1, 1997 CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Joanne Balice Import Department CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from India Dear Ms Balice: In your letter dated November 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one sample which is a small knitted handbag measuring approximately 4 inches by 5 inches with a braided shoulder strap. You state the fabric content of the handbag is 100 percent rayon thread. The applicable subheading for the above handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota, but not a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, LA