PD C81808 December 15, 1997 CLA-2-67:NEW:TCB1:G11 C81808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000; 6702.10.4000 Ms. Nancy Welch Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75603 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China Dear Ms. Welch: In your letter dated November 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples, item numbers A115053, A11064, and A115065, were submitted with your request. You indicate in your letter that the three items will be sold together as item number A115065X. The three samples are composed of styrofoam buds, and are all attached to a wire coated plastic stem. Item numbers A115053 and A115064 are attached to the stem by the slip-on/snap-on method of construction. Item number, A110565, is handwrapped onto the stem with paper. The applicable subheading for the item numbers A11053 and A115064 will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of plastics, other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number A1105645 will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provided for artificial flowers..., of plastics, assembled by binding with flexible material such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area