PD C81775 November 19, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD C81775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Robert Whelan Alpha International 145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd. Bldg. C-1(G) Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a textile bracelet from Taiwan Dear Mr. Whelan: In your letter dated November 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Buy Rite Costume Jewelry. The submitted sample, style 84737/84701, is a textile bracelet made of nylon tubular knit fabric. The bracelet has a plastic slide clasp. There is a random design and the letters WWJD printed on the bracelet. The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. The bracelet falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC