NY C81756 December 11, 1997 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C81756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Ms. Nancy Welch Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of plastic assorted fern picks from China. Dear Ms. Welch: In your letter dated November 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted six samples of item #N0800091X. These are 11" Asparagus Fern Picks in assorted colors. They are composed of 80 percent plastic and 20 percent wire. The plastic fern picks are flocked. The essential character of the fern picks is imparted by the plastics. The applicable subheading for the fern picks will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof: articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials; or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain the same for 1998. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division