NY C81727 December 10, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C81727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Jerry P. Wiskin Simons & Wiskin 90 West Street 10th Floor New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of various throws from Portugal. Dear Mr. Wiskin: In your letter dated October 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wilderness Trading Co., Limited. You submitted a picture of a throw and a breakdown of two design lines. The two design lines are "Guanaco" and "Sherkham". You state that the front portion of both design lines is made from a woven pile fabric mainly composed of cotton. The back portion of the "Guanaco" line is made from either acrylic or a chief weight acrylic blended fabric. The back portion of the "Sherkham" line will be made from either man-made fibers or chief weight wool blended fabric. One side of both design lines is covered with a fake fur design pile fabric. The throws will measures approximately 56 x 72 inches. The fake fur side of the various design lines provides the essential character of the throws. The applicable subheading for the throws will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division