NY C81689 January 7, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C81689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520; 6103.43.1550 Mr. Arthur Danforth Hyde Athletic Industries, Inc. Centennial Park, P.O. Box 6046 Peabody, MA 01961 Re: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from China, Hong Kong, or Thailand. Dear Mr. Danforth: In your letter dated December 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two garments which are part of your Hind athletic apparel line. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 16037, the "Munich Tight", is a pair of men's pants constructed from 61 percent polyester, 33 percent rayon, 6 percent spandex finely knit fabric. The garment features a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside, flat braided drawstring; two side seam pockets; back leg zippers; and hemmed leg openings with gripper elastic at the ankles. A woven fabric label is sewn to the upper left hip below the waistband. Style 32601, the "Classix Short", is a pair of men's tight fitting shorts constructed from 84 percent nylon, 16 percent spandex finely knit fabric. The garment features a tunnel elastic waistband;, a single layer of fleeced fabric at the crotch; and hemmed leg openings with gripper elastic. There is a screen printed logo on the left leg. The applicable subheading for Style 16037 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'... trousers, ... knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches: men's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 32601 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'... breeches and trousers, ... knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem Styles 16037 and 32601 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong, and Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division