PD C81688 December 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C81688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. Steven S. Weiser Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pair of sleep pants from Cambodia or Bangladesh Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated December 4, 1997, on behalf of your client, Parthenon Sportswear, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 84300, is a woman's pajama bottom constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment has an elasticized waist with a drawstring, side seam pockets and hemmed leg openings. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets...and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 11.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 352. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements while as a product of Cambodia, this garment is not subject to quota nor visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach