NY C81679 November 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C81679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woman's jacket from China, Korea and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated November 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style AV701 is a jacket constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The unlined, swing-type jacket features long sleeves with roll back cuffs, an unsecured full front opening and two pockets below the waist. The jacket has self fabric fringe along the bottom and pockets. The applicable subheading for style AV701 will be 6211.42.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style AV701 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Korea and Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division