PD C81664 November 25, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C81664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3030 Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and two tote bags of nylon woven fabric from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated November 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. One of the items which The Gap, Incorporated intends to import is a mesh woven nylon fabric handbag (style 371382) having a base measuring 10 x 4 inches and a height of 9 1/2 inches, two narrow leather strap carry handles, a woven textile fabric lining, a zippered textile fabric coin purse permanently attached to the handbag's interior by a leather strap sewn into the seams of both items, and two narrow leather tie straps each having an end which has been sewn to one side of the bag at the center of its top opening and which serve as the bag's top closure. The other items which The Gap, Inc. intends to import are two tote bags of nylon woven fabric (style 371381 measuring approximately 14 x 5 x 11 1/2 inches and style 371383 measuring approximately 16 x 6 x 13 inches) having single snap closures at the top, one zippered interior pocket and one large mesh woven zippered exterior pocket, and two narrow carry handles of self-fabric which has been folded over and the edges stitched together. The applicable subheading for the nylon handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers.. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nylon fabric tote bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty for these items will also be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist