NY C81656 December 2, 1997 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 C81656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3301.23.0000, 3301.29.5050 Mr. Edward Monroe, Jr. 102 Konzier Drive Pittsburgh, PA 15237 RE: The tariff classification of Essential Oils from Bulgaria Dear Mr. Monroe: In your letter dated November 2, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry concerns the classification of the following products which you indicate are essential oils: Marigold, Sumach, St. John's Wort, Basil, Lavender, Wormwood and Thyme. The applicable subheading for lavender essential oil will be 3301.23.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: of lavender or of lavandin. The product will be duty free. The applicable subheading for the essential oils of basil, thyme and wormwood will be 3301.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: Other: Other. These products will be duty free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Marigold, Sumach and St. John's Wort. We do not have any indication that these products are essential oils. Your request for a classification ruling should include the botanical name of the products, component breakdown and a four ounce sample of each product. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division