NY C81644 December 22, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C81644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4300 Mr. Fred Woodman Abbott Laboratories 200 Abbott Park Road Abbott Park, Illinois 60064-3537 RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Dimethylphenoxy acetic acid CAS 13335-71-2 from Japan Dear Mr. Woodham: In your letter dated November 5, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2,6-Dimethylphenoxy acetic acid CAS 13335-71-2 will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1998 will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division