NY C81630 November 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C81630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated November 12, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1SF647 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The sleeveless, fully lined blouse features a collar, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 1SF647 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': other textile materials:containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Style 1SF647 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division