NY C81617 November 21, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C81617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Douglas H.K. Lancaster Shah Safari, Inc. 14 West Roy Seattle, WA 98119-3828 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated November 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number YR1325C8, is a man's hip-length jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a pointed shirt-style collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, epaulets on the shoulders with a one-button closure and two front slash pockets located at the waist. The metal portion of the front zipper measures approximately 5/16 of an inch in width and features an oversized metal zipper pull. The garment has long sleeves without cuffs, a straight bottom hem, and the logo "Reactor" is embroidered onto the left chest. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division