NY C81603 December 5, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 C81603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. International Department 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of chipwood picnic baskets and chipwood nesting baskets from China Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated November 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on your item number 1215TP, a picnic basket and on item number 1216TP, a set of nesting baskets. Both types of baskets are made of interwoven thin strips of wood or chipwood. According to the decriptive literature submitted, the picnic basket measures 19-1/4 inches by 11-1/2 inches by 9-1/4 inches high. It is divided into three compartments. The two outer compartments have lids and the center compartment is open and suitable for holding beverage bottles. The picnic basket has two movable handles made of thicker wood. The set of nesting baskets consists of three open rectangular baskets, the largest of which measures 12 inches by 9-1/2 inches by 13 inches high. Each nesting basket has one wooden handle. The applicable subheading for the baskets made of plaited chipwood will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division