PD C81600 December 2, 1997 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Juli Decker Import Manager Paul Harris Stores, Inc. 6003 Guion Road Indianapolis, IN 46254 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton tank top to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Decker: In your letter dated November 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 1916, is a women's tank top manufactured from a 95% cotton, 5% spandex fine rib knit fabric. The garment features a U-neckline, straps measuring one and one-half inches at the tops of the shoulders, scalloping around the neckline and the armholes, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's tank tops, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 19.6%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure