NY C81591 December 12, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C81591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Kenneth Ree Nohemy Customs Broker Div. of UC International 11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 135 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of plastic accessories from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ree: In your letter dated November 5, 1997, on behalf of your client Genesis Buttons, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as clothing accessory made of plastic. Your letter of inquiry states that the flower shaped designs will be attached to children' clothes. The applicable subheading for the plastic flower shaped clothing accessories will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division