NY C81590 November 20, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C81590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Kenneth Ree Nohemy Customs Broker 11222 La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 135 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from Korea. Dear Mr. Ree: In your letter dated November 5, 1997, on behalf of Bio Energy, Inc., Vernon, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pillow shell made of 100 percent man-made knit fabric. The article is folded in half and completely sewn on two sides. One side is not sewn at all and has raw unfinished edges. On one side of the pillow shell, placed at set intervals, are 12 magnets. Each magnet is individually covered with a clear plastic material. It measures approximately 22 1/2" x 16". This article is a composite good composed of various materials. The essential character of this article is imparted by the textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the pillow shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division