PD C81554 November 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C81554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Philip Kwok, Customs Broker Baltrans USA, Incorporated 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, New York 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated November 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group, Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number PL 5715, is a woman's sleeveless blouse that is manufactured from woven fabric composed of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent rayon. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent acetate woven fabric. The blouse extends to the waist and features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The blouse has a scoop neckline and two simulated front pockets. The garment's neckline, armholes, simulated pockets, placket, and bottom are trimmed with silk fabric. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of cotton,... other. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Port Director Miami Service Port