NY C81498 December 8, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:101 C81498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.4080 Ms. Sophia Wong Cypress Enterprises, Inc. 47 Canterbury Road Woodbury, NY 11797-3201 RE: The tariff classification of a safety triangle from Taiwan Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated November 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned (shown below) is a triangular-shaped piece of soft, white plastic measuring 10" on each side. It has metal-reinforced holes in each corner; a rim-overlay of greenish-yellow fluorescent plastic; one clear, hard plastic peg imbedded into the center of the front of each of it's sides; and two electrical wires attached to a small, powerswitch board extending from the bottom rear side. Included with the item are three, small, clear suction cups with metal attachment hooks. The retail packaging included with the sample of the item show the manufacturer to be a company called VTI. The applicable subheading for the See Me Safely Triangle will be 8512.20.40.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical . . . signaling equipment . . . : Other . . . signaling equipment: Visual signaling equipment: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division