NY C81485 December 9, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 C81485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Gunilla Kallberg Scanswitch Inc. 10540 NW 26th St, Suite G-301 Miami, Florida 33172 RE: The tariff classification of hooks, cable clips and plant holders from Sweden. Dear Ms. Kallberg: In your letter dated November 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three retail packages of hooks, cable clips and plant holders were provided with your letter. The cable clips are composed of plastics and are packaged with metal nails. The cable clips are used to run wires along walls or baseboards. The "Jumbo Hooks" are also composed of plastics. Each hook has four metal pins for affixing the hook to a wall. An additional long nail, which might be needed to affix the hook to soft walls, is also packaged for each hook. The hook is used to hold towels or clothing. The plant holders are composed largely of plastics, though they too have a short metal pin and an optional nail. The plant holders are used to secure plants to a wall. The essential character of all three products is imparted by the plastics. The applicable subheading for the hooks, cable clips and plant holders will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. You stated in your letter that the articles are made in Sweden and will be shipped from Hong Kong. Please note that the samples you sent are not legally marked with the country of origin. Two of the retail packages state that the goods are made in China. The third package does not state the country of origin, but contains a Hong Kong address, implying that Hong Kong is the country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division