NY C81470 December 3, 1997 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C81470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Ricky Villena H.L.M. Intertrans Corp. 5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue P.O. Box 652623 Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of towel hooks from Spain Dear Mr. Villena: In your letter dated November 3, 1997, on behalf of Systronics Depot, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a metal bathroom towel hanger. The hanger consists of mounting hardware concealed inside a decorative escutcheon. A 3-inch, "Y" shaped hook extends from the escutcheon. The applicable subheading for the towel hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat- racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.