NY C81441 November 19, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C81441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.3030 Mr. Robert E. Runyon RT#3 Box 350 Noahlord Lane Old Town, FL 32680 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo furniture from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Runyon: In your letter dated September 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture items to be imported consist of small tables, bookcases, night stands, tv stands, entertainment centers, and vanities. The furniture is made of wood and solid or split bamboo frames wrapped in buri. The essential character of the furniture is imparted by the bamboo component. The applicable subheading for the bamboo furniture will be 9403.80.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division