NY C81439 November 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C81439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030; 6211.42.0060 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 570 Routes 1 & 9 Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven wearing apparel from the United Arab Emirates Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated November 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1497 is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless dress features a round neckline, two zippered chest pockets and a full front opening secured by eleven metal buttons. Style 1519A is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a square neckline, shoulder strap approximately 1 5/8 inches wide, a high waist, a back zipper closure, a self fabric tie belt and a 19 inch back vent. Style L-1915 is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless dress features a collar, lapels, one chest pocket, two lower patch pockets and a full front opening secured by nine metal buttons. Style 1603A is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless dress features a v-neckline, two chest pockets, a full front opening secured by eight metal buttons and a self fabric tie belt in the back. The applicable subheading for styles 1497, L-1915 and 1603A will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1519A will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 1497, L-1915 and 1603A fall within textile category designation 336 and style 1519A falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement and the dresses are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division