PD C81437 December 1, 1997 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 C81437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Barthco Trade Consultants, Incorporated 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women's dresses from the United Arab Emirates Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated November 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel, Incorporated. The submitted samples, Style #s 1491A and 1520A are women's sleeveless dresses composed of 100% woven denim cotton fabric. Both styles feature a full frontal opening; a u-shaped neckline; pieced construction; patch pockets on the chest; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, women's. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid washed methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana