NY C81435 December 3, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C81435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030; 6002.43.0080 Ms. Debra A. DeEsposito American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632 RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass lens cleaning cloth and knit fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. DeEsposito: In your letter dated November 6, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Quality Accessories Inc. The grey cloth is an eyeglass lens cleaning cloth. The cleaning cloth is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent nylon knit fabric. It is grey in color and has pinked edges. This cloth measures 5-1/2 by 6-3/4 inches. The blue cloth is a warp knit fabric made from man-made fibers. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 4 x 6-3/4 inches. On one corner of the cloth appear the words "Lens Crafters Vision Care Specialists". The edges of this cloth are not hemmed, pinked or finished. The applicable subheading for the lens cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the knit fabric will be 6002.43.0080, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: other fabrics, warp knit (including those of made on gallon knitting machines): of man-made fibers... other. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. The knit fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Presently, subheading 6307.10.2030 is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division