NY C81434 November 18, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C81434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Ms. Angela George Almar Sales Company 12 West 37th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of barrettes from China. Dear Ms. George: In your letter dated November 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #EX 143, consists of ten plastic covered metal barrettes in assorted colors. The barrettes measure approximately 2-1/2" in length and are blister packed on a card. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the barrettes will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division