NY C81432 November 24, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C81432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.32.9550 Ms. Desira Walker Olly's Import 344 Lathrop Avenue River Forest, IL 60305 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic purse from India and a travel bag, backpack and a wallet from China. Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated November 3, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted five samples with your request. They are as follows: Article 17233/2606-VAPO is a cosmetic purse manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 5" x 3" x 2 1/2" with a textile zippered top closure. Article 67301/9610-CV01 is a rucksack type travel bag manufactured of 100 percent floral cotton fabric. The item has a drawstring top closure, and a webbed textile carrying handle, in addition to a removable, adjustable shoulder strap. Article 67305/9641-CV01 is a backpack of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 10" x 10" x 5". The top is secured by means of a drawstring closure underneath a flap with two metal snap fasteners. Article 67401/4625-CV05 is a bifold wallet manufactured of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with a hook and loop closure. It measures approximately 4 1/2" x 3 1/4" in its folded condition. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic purse, rucksack type travel bag, and backpack of 100 percent cotton will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent. The applicable subheading for the wallet of nylon woven fabric will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the article identified as 17209/5653-VUGA. Your request for a classification ruling should include a more complete description on what the item is and how it is used. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division