PD C81431 November 25, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C81431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020, 4202.92.3030 Desira Walker Olly's Import 344 Lathrop Avenue River Forest, Illinois 60305 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and four tote bags with outer surfaces of man-made fiber fabrics from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated November 3, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items which Olly's Import intends to import are a backpack (article 17302/5604 "Vacks") with a woven polyester fabric outer surface, a zippered closure, two exterior zippered compartments (one of which has a an open top exterior textile mesh pocket), and two adjustable textile webbing backpack straps; a man-made fiber filament mesh woven tote bag (article 17201/5652 "Vuza") having a single snap closure midway along its 10 1/2 inch long top opening and having two carry handles made from plastic tubing; an open top tote bag (article 17205/5604 "Vuza") with an outer surface of a woven polyester fabric, an oval base, and two carry handles made from plastic tubing; and two duffle type tote bags (article 17223/5600 "Vouw" having an outer surface of polyester fabric and article 17724/5605 "Vouw" having an outer surface of nylon fabric according to your letter) which have zippered top closures, two self-fabric carry handles, and single exterior zippered compartments which, when turned inside out, serve as zippered carrying bags for the larger duffle totes which can be folded up and placed inside of them. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "bag in a bag" duffle type totes and the other tote bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate for these items will also be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items 4202.92.3020 and 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist