PD C81428 November 25, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C81428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000, 4202.92.1500, 4202.92.3030 Desira Walker Olly's Import 344 Lathrop Avenue River Forest, Illinois 60305 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet with outer surface of plastic sheeting (reinforced or laminated), a fanny pack of cotton fabric, and a cosmetic bag and two sports bags of man-made fiber fabrics from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated November 3, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items which Olly's Import intends to import are a zippered wallet having a clear plastic sheeting outer surface laminated to a printed fabric (article 17211/5103 "Vatt") measuring approximately 5 x 4 x 1/2 inches and having interior card and bill slots and an interior coin pocket with a flap closure secured by a snap; a zippered top fanny pack of cotton fabric (article 17201/5104 "Vaca") having a small braided draw cord pouch permanently affixed at one end and an adjustable textile webbing belt secured by a bayonet clip and slide closure; a zippered top cosmetic bag (article 17226/5604 "Vick") having an outer surface of polyester fabric to which a plastic sheeting material serving as the bag's lining has been laminated and which has an oval base and measures approximately 13 inches across the top and eight inches in height; and two children's zippered "hockey/golf" bags (article 17206/5106 "Vocky" measuring approximately 31 x 3 1/2 x 4 inches and article 17214/5106 "Vock" measuring approximately 40 x 3 x 4 inches) both having adjustable textile webbing shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fanny pack will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag and the two "hockey/golf" sports bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty for these items will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369, and item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist