PD C81400 November 17, 1997 CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 C81400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 333 North Street Teterboro, N.J. 07608 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Mr. James Wong : In your letter dated October 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 62626, is a woman's blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a notch collar, a full frontal opening secured by six buttons, self-fabric ties at the back waist and a cut away front bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/ or the filling: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach