PD C81398November 20, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 C81398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Bag from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated October 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted for our review, Style No. Y-8580, is a travel toiletry bag that when closed measures approximately 9 inches in width x 6 1/2 inches in height. On each side of the bag is a zippered compartment with a textile tie closure. The outer surface is 100 percent acrylic, with the interior made of 100 percent PVC. As requested, your sample will be mailed to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Travel Toiletry Bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials of man-made fiber, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia