NY C81392 November 6, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C81392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Al Andrews Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a wire basket from the Philippines Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated October 27,1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an oval basket made of galvanized steel wire (item number 06732). It measures approximately 14 inches long by 9 inches wide by 6 inches deep. The basket has a whitewash finish and a carrying handle. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.99.9060, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division