PD C81354 November 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I14 C81354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' silk suit-type jacket from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 31, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 6044, is a ladies' suit-type jacket constructed from a 100% silk woven fabric. The jacket is short-sleeved and has a full-front opening secured by three buttons. There are two front panels, two side panels and two back panels. Other features include two front pockets below the waist, a notched collar and a lining. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's suit-type jackets of silk. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 735. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport