NY C81350 November 4, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C81350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6200 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street, 34th Floor New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a multifunctional office machine from Japan. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated October 30, 1997, on behalf of Xerox Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the classification of a multifunctional " Xerox HQ-320 Timberwolf" model multifunction laser printer/copier/facsimile device. The HQ-320 device is a "tabletop" multifunction machine featuring a laser printer engine capable of printing documents at a speed of 8 pages per minute. This device will measure approximately 11.6 inches in height by 19.8 inches in width, and has a depth of 17.8 inches. It will weight approximately 38.6 pounds. The laser print engine will use LASER diode polygonal mirror scanning to project an image on an OPC drum photoreceptor. Using an indirect electrostatic process, the HQ-320 will apply toner chemicals having an opposite polarity electrical charge to the surface of the photoreceptor, creating a positive image on the photoreceptor. The HQ 320 is designed to be used as the output unit for an automatic data processing (ADP) machine or network. The machine is connected to a ADP system by means of a bi-directional parallel port, via a 38-pin Centronics connector. The unit is capable of compressed Windows GDI printing, and is compatible with ADP systems utilizing Windows operating environments. The HQ-320 will print documents in two alternative resolutions: 400 by 400 and 600 by 600 dots per inch (dpi), in both cases with smoothing functions. It will print facsimile output only at resolution of 400 by 400 dpi. In addition, the HQ-320 incorporates a digital scanning subsystem which is capable of digitizing "hard copy" documents and storing them in an internal memory. The scanner uses a 570 nanometer light emitting diode (LED) array for document illustration. It has a scanning speed of 4 milliseconds per line. The HQ-320 "Timberwolf" multifunction device also incorporates a "communications subsystem", which allows it to perform facsimile transceiving functions over the public access telephone network, utilizing a modem with transmission rate of 14,400 bits per second. The HQ-320 will be capable of printing documents on a wide range of A4 letter and legal sized papers. It will feature an automatic sheet feeder and a paper cassette capable of holding up to 250 sheets of paper. Finally, the HQ-320 will be capable of a "convenience" photocopying function at speeds of 2 pages per minute. In its condition as imported, the HQ-320 will not feature the printing head (photoreceptor cartridge) assembled with the rest of the machine. Instead, the printing head will be separately wrapped, and over packed in the same outer carton as the rest of the device, which is the print engine plus control systems. The "Xerox HQ-320 Timberwolf" multifunction laser printer/ copier/facsimile device is a "composite good" that appears to have the "essential character" of a printer, noting GRI-3(b). It is also noted that similar multifunctional printers were also the subject of NY Ruling Letters including NY B88291, NY A84115, and NY 811776. The HQ-320 also meets the definition of a "unit" of an ADP machine system, as noted in Legal Note 5(B) of Chapter 84, HTS. The applicable subheading for the "Xerox" HQ-320 Timberwolf" model multifunction laser printer/copier/facsimile device will be 8471.60.6200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division