NY C81348 November 17, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C81348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Sherwin Lee Unique International 113 W. 7th Street, Suite 4 Vancouver, WA 98660 RE: The tariff classification of "Clothes Organizer" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated October 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an accordion style "Clothes Organizer" made of either cotton or synthetic woven fabric. It features 8 tiers for storing clothes. Attached onto the top is a piece of woven fabric with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener which will attach the article onto a pole in a closet. The applicable subheading for the "Clothes Organizer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division