NY C81301 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C81301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000 Mr. Rene G. Jarantilla Arjent Technologies P.O. Box 901 Artesia, CA 90702-0901 RE: The tariff classification of Marine Laser Docking System from Denmark. Dear Mr. Jarantilla: In your letter dated October 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Marine Laser Docking System is a laser docking system, which operates in a frequency of 905 nm. It is installed in ship berthing areas to apprise the harbor master of the ship's distance from the wharf and the speed at which the ship is approaching the wharf. This system involves the use of laser optical instruments, a corresponding computer system and two types of display apparatus. One type of display apparatus is a large electronic sign board installed on the dock and is readable from shipside. Another display apparatus is a pager sized electronic device that can be worn on the Harbor Master's wrist, so that he is constantly in touch with approach information in real time. Upon the ship's docking, the system can be switched to perform non-docking functions including dock fender deflection monitoring and mooring hook tension monitoring. The applicable subheading for the Marine Laser Docking System will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments and appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division