PD C81292 November 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:I11 C81292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020, 6210.40.5040 W. J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service 11941 S. Prairie Avenue Hawthorne, California 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a various apparel from China and Indonesia. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated October 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Intersport Fashions West Incorporated. The samples will be returned as requested. The garment, style "Spartan jacket, Thermogear jacket" is constructed of a 100% nylon fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with PVC. The garment features a stand up collar, quilted lining, zippered frontal opening with a velcro storm flap, long sleeves with velcro straps for tightening at the wrists, a chest pocket and pockets below the waist, and an elastized waist in the back portion of the jacket with velcro ties at the waist for tightening. The garment, style "Z SAM, Thermogear one-piece suit", is a one-piece coverall constructed of a 100% nylon fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with PVC. The garment features a zippered frontal opening with a velcro storm flap, pockets below the waist, an elasticized waist in the back, elasticized ankles and zippers extending from the ankles to the waist of the garment. The garment, "Spartan bib trousers, Thermogear pants", is a bib and brace overall constructed of 100% nylon fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with PVC. The garment features a zippered frontal opening with a velcro storm flap, pockets below the waist, an elasticized waist in the back of the garment, elasticized ankles, and zippers extending from the ankle to the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys'garments, of man-made fibers, other, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. The applicable subheading for the overalls and coveralls will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys' garments, of man-made fibers, other, overalls and coveralls. The rate of duty will be 7.4% The jacket falls within textile category designation 634 and the coveralls and overalls fall within category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Indonesia, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia